Valor Firm’s VA Claims Manual
[…] It is difficult to understate the importance of these exceptions. They remove what is sometimes a huge hurdle in proving a veteran’s claim.

The Combat Exception

The normal rule that the veteran’s lay statement, alone, is not sufficient to prove an in-service disease, injury or event does not apply to combat events. Record keeping in a combat environment is difficult. Because of this, if a veteran states that he or she suffered some injury or condition during combat, the VA must generally accept that statement as fact. 38 U.S.C. 1154(b) is the statute which provides for this:

In the case of any veteran who engaged in combat with the enemy in active service with a military, naval, or air organization of the United States during a period of war, campaign, or expedition, the Secretary shall accept as sufficient proof of service-connection of any disease or injury alleged to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service satisfactory lay or other evidence of service incurrence or aggravation of such injury or disease, if consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or hardships of such service, notwithstanding the fact that there is no official record of such incurrence or aggravation in such service, and, to that end, shall resolve every reasonable doubt in favor of the veteran. Service-connection of such injury or disease may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary. The reasons for granting or denying service-connection in each case shall be recorded in full.

The bolding is mine and highlight the important points in this law.

What does it mean to be “engaged in combat?”